The longlists for the Nommo Awards 2021 were unveiled to the public on Thursday, May 13, 2021

The African Speculative Society introduced The Nommo Awards to celebrate writing known in other markets as magical realism, Sci-Fi, horror, and graphic novels in 2016. Since then, writers from across the African literary family have been feted with these awards in 2017, in 2018, In 2019, and in 2020.

The longlist for the 2021 edition of the awards were presented to the Nommo Awards voters yesterday in the categories of Novels, Novellas, Graphic Novels, and Short Story. Those in the running are;

Novels

  • Abi Daré, THE GIRL WITH THE LOUDING VOICE
  • Akwaeke Emezi, THE DEATH OF VIVEK OJI
  • Ben Okri, THE FREEDOM ARTIST
  • Cat Hellisen, KING OF THE HOLLOW DARK
  • Eugen Bacon, CLAIMING T-MO
  • Ilze Hugo, THE DOWN DAYS
  • Jennifer Nansubuga Makumbi, THE FIRST WOMAN
  • Lauren Beukes, AFTERLAND
  • Ngũgĩ wa Thiong’o, THE PERFECT NINE: THE EPIC OF GĨKŨYŨ AND MŨMBI
  • Nick Wood, WATER MUST FALL
  • Nikhil Singh, CLUB DED
  • Stephen Embleton, SOUL SEARCHING
  • Tade Thompson, THE ROSEWATER REDEMPTION
  • Tochi Onyebuchi, REBEL SISTERS
  • Yolandie Horak, A TRIAL OF SPARKS & KINDLING

Novellas

  • Caldon Mull, FERRYMAN
  • Dilman Dila, A FLEDGLING ABIBA
  • Ekpeki Oghenechovwe Donald, IFE-IYOKU: THE TALE OF IMADEYUNUAGBON
  • Eugen Bacon, IVORY’S STORY
  • Lauren Beukes, UNGIRLS
  • Moraa Gitaa, THE KIGANGO ORACLE
  • Tlotlo Tsamaase, THE SILENCE OF THE WILTING SKIN
  • Tochi Onyebuchi, RIOT BABY

Graphic Novels

  • ALEX, Anna Mbale (writer) and Mwiche Songolo (artist) – Black Hut Comics
  • BLACK SHEEP, Mwiche Songolo (writer & artist) – Black Hut Comics
  • MEANWHILE… Quinto Collab (various writers & artists), MaThoko’s Books, an imprint of GALA Queer Archive
  • MOONGIRLS, Nana Akosua Hanson (writer) AnimaxFYB Studios (art) – Ghana Drama Queens Collective
  • NEW MEN, Murewa Ayodele (writer) and Dotun Akande (artist) – Collectible Comics.
  • TITAN, Mazuba Chimbeza (writer & artist) – Black Hut Comics.

Short Story

  • Adelehin Ijasan, THE NOT-SO-SECRET LIVES OF NIGERIAN POLITICIANS
  • Aline-Mwezi Niyonsenga, THAT WHICH SMELLS BAD
  • Alvin Kathembe, THE GAME
  • Chinelo Onwualu, WHAT THE DEAD MAN SAID
  • Chinelo Onwualu, A LOVE SONG FOR HERKINAL AS COMPOSED BY ASHKERNAS AMID THE RUINS OF NEW HAVEN
  • Chinwe Marycynthia Okafor, THE CHRONICAL OF ANAOMA
  • Colin Cloud Dance, SPACE BAKIDE RIDE
  • Dare Segun Falowo, CONVERGENCE IN CHORUS ARCHITECTURE
  • Dare Segun Falowo, NGOZI UGEGBE NWA
  • Derek Lubangakene, FORT KWAME
  • Derek Lubangakene, THE CULT OF REMINISCENCE
  • Dilman Dila, RED_BATI
  • Dilman Dila, YAT MADIT
  • Eugen Bacon, A VISIT IN WHITE CHAPEL
  • Eugen Bacon, THE ONE WHO SEES,
  • Eugen Bacon, THE ROAD TO WOOP WOOP
  • Eugen Bacon, STILL SHE VISITS
  • Innocent Chizaram Ilo, RAT AND FINCH ARE FRIENDS
  • John Barigye, THE RED EARTH
  • Mame Bougouma Diene, LEKKI LEKKI
  • Mame Bougouma Diene, THE SATELLITE CHARMER
  • Mandisi Nkomo, DO ANDROIDS DREAM OF CAPITALISM AND SLAVERY
  • Mazi Nwonwu, RAINMAKER
  • Moustapha Mbacké Diop, A CURSE AT MIDNIGHT
  • Pemi Aguda, THINGS BOYS DO
  • Pemi Aguda, MANIFEST
  • Odida Nyabundi, CLANFALL: DEATH OF KINGS
  • Oghenechovwe Donald Ekpeki, THE MANNEQUIN CHALLENGE
  • Olamide Olanrewaju, BLUELAND
  • Omar William Sow, IBRAHIM AND THE GREEN FISHING NET
  • Osahon Ize-Iyamu, TO LOOK FORWARD
  • Rafeeat Aliyu, WHERE THE RAIN MOTHERS ARE
  • Rafeeat Aliyu, THE DAEMON KING OF ENGLAND
  • Rafeeat Aliyu, FRUIT OF THE CALABASH
  • Rivers Solomon, BLOOD IS ANOTHER WORD FOR HUNGER
  • Sofia Samatar, FAIRY TALES FOR ROBOTS
  • Somto O. Ihezue, WHERE YOU GO
  • Tade Thompson, ORLANDA
  • Tariro Ndoro, THE CURE
  • T L Huchu, EGOLI
  • T L Huchu, CORIALIS
  • Tiah Marie Beautement, THE BEND OF WATER
  • Tlotlo Tsamaase, THOUGHTBOX
  • Tlotlo Tsamaase, RIVER OF NIGHT
  • Tlotlo Tsamaase, BEHIND OUR IRISES
  • Tobi Ogundiran, DRUMMER BOY IN A WORLD
  • Tobi Ogundiran, GUARDIAN OF THE GODS
  • Tobi Ogundiran, THE GOATKEEPER’S HARVEST
  • Shanice Ndlovu, A WATER HEART
  • Shingai Njeri Kagunda, AND THIS IS HOW TO STAY
  • Wole Talabi, TENDS TO ZERO
  • Yvette Lisa Ndlovu, RED CLOTH WHITE GIRAFFE
  • Yvonne Nezianya, THE WONDERS OF SPIRITS

The shortlists for the awards will be announced at the end of May for voting members to select their winners. The winners are typically announced at the Ake Awards.