Nommo Awards 2019

African Speculative Society’s Nommo Awards 2019 longlist announced.

The African Speculative Society’s Nommo Awards 2019 longlist was announced on May 2, 2019.

The Nommo Awards were introduced to shine a light on writing like magical realism, Sci-Fi and everything that couldn’t be categorised in the “standard spaces” in the African literary scene. Previous winners have been Tade Thompson, Nnedi Okorafor, Tendai Huchu and Lesley Nneka Arimah in 2017; and Tade Thompson, Kwabena Ofei, Setor Fiadzigbey, Wole Talabi, and Tochi Onyebuchi in 2018.

The road to the 2019 awards kicked off with the announcement of the longlist in the categories of “Novel” known as the The Ilube Nommo Award for Best Speculative Fiction Novel by an African, “Novella,” “Short Story,” and “Graphic Novel.” Those in the running for the awards are;

NOVEL LONG LIST NOMINEES

  • AFONJA THE RISE Tunde Leye
  • CHILDREN OF BLOOD AND BONE Tomi Adeyemi
  • CROWN OF THUNDER Tochi Onyebuchi
  • DO YOU DREAM OF TERRA TWO? Temi Oh
  • EMPTY MONSTERS Cat Hellisen
  • FRESHWATER Akwaeke Emezi
  • JAH HILLS Unathi Slasha
  • KNUCKLEBONE Nechama Brodie
  • NORTH Frank Owen
  • SHE WOULD BE KING Wayétu Moore
  • SHOUNA: LA GENESE Amelie Diack
  • A SPY IN TIME Imraan Coovadia
  • THE STRANGE Masha du Toit
  • WASHINGTON BLACK Esi Edugyan

NOVELLA LONG LIST NOMINEES

  • BINTI: NIGHT MASQUERADE Nnedi Okorafor
  • THE FIREBIRD Nerine Dorman
  • FISTULAS Mame Bougouma Diene
  • HARD MARY Sofia Samatar
  • NELD FIRE Caldron Mull
  • NOCTURNAL Ishola Abdulwasiu Ayodele

SHORT STORY LONG LIST NOMINEES

  • AN AMERICAN REFUGEE Tiah Beautement
  • BEING A GIANT IN MEN’S WORLD Walter Dinjos
  • BLACK AND GOLD Mame Bougouma Diene
  • BLOOD SLIPPER Ilse Rensburg
  • BRAND NEW WAYS (TO LOSE YOUR LOVER) Blaize Kaye
  • A BRIDAL SHROUD Mirette Bhagat
  • DRIFT FLUX Wole Talabi
  • THE FAERIE TREE Kathleen Kayembe
  • THE FAR SIDE Gabriella Muwanga
  • FOR WHAT ARE DELUSIONS IF NOT DREAMS? Osahon Ize-Iyamu
  • GHOST STRAIN N Mohale Moshigo
  • THE GIRL WHO STARED AT MARS Cristy Zinn
  • THE GREY MAN Vittorio Leonardi
  • HAUNTED BY THE CITY Mandisi Nkomo
  • THE HARMONIC RESONANCE OF EJIRO ANABORHI Wole Talabi
  • HEKA AND THE COLOUR THIEF Dennis Dvomak
  • IN HER BONES Lindiwe Rooney
  • IN THE GARDEN WATCHING NIM NOMS Osahon Ize-Iyamu
  • THE INTERPLANETARY WATER COMPANY Masimba Musodza
  • INTO THE DARK Kelan Gerriety
  • JIDENNA T J Benson
  • JOURNAL OF A DNA PIRATE Stephen Embleton
  • KU’BGO Dare Segun Falowo
  • LEE-AH (SISTER) H J Golaki
  • THE LUMINAL FRONTIER Biram Mboob
  • MEMENTO MORI Tiah Beautement
  • MIDDLE OF NOWHERE Walter Dinjos
  • MOTHER OF INVENTION Nnedi Okorafor
  • MUTSHIDZI (WORLD OF HORROR) Mohale Mashigo
  • NNEAMAKA’S GHOST Walter Dinjos
  • NJUZU T L Huchu
  • ORIGAMI ANGELS Derek Lubangakene
  • PARENTAL CONTROL Mazi Nwonwu
  • REMAINS OF AN OLD WORLD Blaize Kaye
  • RIVER DOLL Tariro Ndoro
  • SAFARI NYOTA Dilman Dila
  • SAY IT LOW, THEN LOUD Osahon Ize Iyamu
  • SECRET LIFE OF THE UNCLAIMED Suyi Davies Okungbowa
  • AND SONGS DON’T END Osahon Ize-Iyamu
  • THE TAILORESS OF CRIMSON LANE Shaun van Rensburg
  • THE THIRD SET OF STITCHES Ray Mwihaki
  • TIE KIDI Awuor Onyango
  • TOOTHSOME THINGS Chimedum Ohaegbu
  • THE UNUSUAL CUSTOMER Innocent Chizaram Ilo
  • VAIN KNIFE Dare Segun Falowo
  • OF WARPS AND WELTS Innnocent Chizaram Ilo
  • WHEN WE DREAM, WE ARE OUR GOD Wole Talabi
  • WHERE RIVERS GO TO DIE Dilman Dila
  • THE WITCHING HOUR Oghenechovwe Donald Ekpeki
  • THE WOODS ARE LOVELY Jason Hess
  • YARD DOG Tade Thompson

GRAPHIC NOVEL LONG LIST NOMINEES

  • AKISSI: TALES OF MISCHIEF Marguerite Abouet (writer), Mathieu Sapin (Illustrator), Judith Taboy (Translator), Marie Bédrune (Translator).
  • BLACK PANTHER, LONG LIVE THE KING Nnedi Okorafor, Andre Araujo, Mario Del Pennino, Tana Ford ERU Tobe Ezeogu , Oze Ezeogu.
  • KWEZI Loyiso Mkize, Mohale Mashigo, Clyde Beech KARMZAH Farida Bedwei, Leti Arts.
  • MALIKA – WARRIOR QUEEN Roye Okupe (Author), Ayodele Elegba (Editor), Chima Kalu (Illustrator), Raphael Kazeem (Illustrator) ROVIK Yvonne Wanyoike (writer), Kendi Mberia, Salim Busuru (Creator and Artist).
  • SHAKA RISING Luke W. Molver (Author, Illustrator), Mbongeni Malaba (Foreword) (South African), Mason O’Connor.
  • SHURI Nnedi Okoroafor (Writer), Leonardo Romero.
  • TATASHE Cassandra Mark (Creator, Colourist and Writer) , Tobe Max Ezeogu (Artist).
  • UNDER THE SUN Austine Osas (writer & creator), Abiodun Awodele (writer), Yusuf Temitope (art), Nsia Ndidi (colours & cover art) and Peter Daniel (lettering)

The shortlist will be announced on 14 May and the winners later in the year.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.